Wound Care Nursing Review logo - wound care nursing certification exam prep
CWON eligibility - clinician applying plaster to patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

CWON® - Certified Wound Ostomy Nurse

About the Certification

About the CWON Exam

The Certified Wound Ostomy Nurse (CWON) credential is conferred by the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB). CWON is the dual specialty credential earned by successfully completing the wound and ostomy specialty exams.

Board certification ensures that a nurse is knowledgeable and well qualified to provide specialized wound and ostomy care for patients wound and ostomy needs. Certification must be re-established every five years.

Requirements

CWON Eligibility Requirements

According to WOCNCB eligibility for wound and ostomy exams, initial candidates must hold a current RN license, hold a bachelor's (or higher) degree, and complete one of the following pathways:

Who Can Apply?

  • 1Traditional Pathway: Graduate from a WOCN Society-accredited WOC Nursing Education Program within the past 5 years (from the date of exam application). The program must have been accredited at the time of graduation.
  • 2Experiential Pathway: For each specialty (wound and ostomy), complete 50 CE/CME credits (or equivalent college coursework) and 1,500 specialty-specific practice hours within the previous five years, with 375 of those hours in the year prior to application. Hours and CE must be earned post-bachelor's while practicing as an RN.
For comprehensive details on eligibility criteria and application procedures, refer to the WOCNCB Candidate Examination Handbook and official eligibility page.

How to Apply

  1. 1

    Online Application

    Apply online via the PSI Test Takers Portal. Review full eligibility details on the WOCNCB eligibility page.

  2. 2

    Application Submission

    Submit RN license verification, bachelor's degree documentation, and pathway-specific materials (WOC program completion for Traditional, or CE certificates and employment history for Experiential). Allow up to 10 business days for application processing.

  3. 3

    Scheduling the Exam

    After eligibility confirmation, schedule your exam up to 6 months from application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying). Testing sessions are first-come, first-served. See the WOCNCB exam page for details.

  4. 4

    Preparation

    Our CWON Question Bank is designed to align with the wound and ostomy specialty exam blueprints and help you prepare for both exams that lead to the CWON credential.

CWON Exam Content & Focus Areas

CWON is a dual credential within the WOCNCB WOC certification family. Candidates complete the wound specialty exam and the ostomy specialty exam. Each specialty exam assesses knowledge across five domains:

  • Wound Care: Assessment (23.54%); Intervention (16.55%); Treatment (29.49%); Care Planning (11.79%); Education and Referral (18.63%).
  • Ostomy Care: Assessment (24%); Intervention (22%); Treatment (21%); Care Planning (13%); Education and Referral (20%).

Each specialty exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored pretest). Candidates are given 120 minutes (2 hours) to complete each specialty exam.

Wound Care Specialty Content Distribution
23.54%16.55%29.49%11.79%18.63%
  • Assessment(23.54%)
  • Intervention(16.55%)
  • Treatment(29.49%)
  • Care Planning(11.79%)
  • Education and Referral(18.63%)
Ostomy Care Specialty Content Distribution
24%22%21%13%20%
  • Assessment(24%)
  • Intervention(22%)
  • Treatment(21%)
  • Care Planning(13%)
  • Education and Referral(20%)

Wound Care Content Categories & Weight

Content CategoryPercentage
Assessment23.54%
Intervention16.55%
Treatment29.49%
Care Planning11.79%
Education and Referral18.63%

Ostomy Care Content Categories & Weight

Content CategoryPercentage
Assessment24%
Intervention22%
Treatment21%
Care Planning13%
Education and Referral20%

CWON Application Instructions

Online Application: Apply via the PSI Test Takers Portal.

Application Submission: Submit license, degree, and pathway documentation. Testing vendor sends email confirmation of eligibility; allow up to 10 business days for processing.

Scheduling the Exam: Schedule up to 6 months from exam application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying). Sessions are first-come, first-served.

Exam Format: Each specialty exam (wound and ostomy) comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Candidates have 120 minutes (2 hours) per specialty exam.

Preparation: Our CWON Question Bank is designed to align with the wound and ostomy exam blueprints and support preparation for both specialty exams.

CWON exam blueprint - hands wrapping a wound dressing | Wound Care Nursing Review

Preparation and Resources

At Wound Care Nursing Review, we align practice questions with the wound and ostomy specialty exam blueprints so you cover the content you'll encounter on the path to CWON certification.

  • Topics on Exam: Wound and ostomy Assessment, Care Planning, Intervention, Treatment, and Education and Referral.
  • Official Handbook: Download the Candidate Examination Handbook from WOCNCB for full policies and content details.
  • Question Bank: The CWON Question Bank aligns with the exam blueprints and includes 4 timed simulation exams to help gauge readiness.

Resources for the CWON Exam

CWON Question Bank

Practice questions aligned to the wound and ostomy exam blueprints with detailed rationales and 4 timed simulation exams.

Explore Question Bank →

Exam Format

Each specialty exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Apply and schedule through PSI.

120 minutes per specialty exam

WOCNCB Certification

Visit WOCNCB for eligibility, the candidate handbook, fees, and official CWON guidance.

Visit WOCNCB Website →

Prices

CWON Question Bank

What's included

Access to blueprint aligned practice questions (QBank)
Access to retention focused flashcards
4 timed simulation exams
Personalized study planner to manage your schedule
Ask AI for hints, explanations, and detailed solutions for every question
Detailed analytics highlighting strengths and weaknesses
Risk-free trial - Cancel within 7 days for a full refund for any reason
Recommended

No risk. Cancel within 7 days for a full refund.

CWON Recertification

WOCNCB certification must be re-established every five years. The WOCNCB offers recertification by examination or through the Professional Growth Program (PGP). Review current requirements on the WOCNCB recertification pages before your credential expires.

CWON certification resources - caregiver bandaging patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

Most Frequently Asked Questions

The Certified Wound Ostomy Nurse (CWON) credential recognizes registered nurses who demonstrate specialty knowledge in both wound care and ostomy care. Per WOCNCB, nurses earn CWON by successfully completing the wound and ostomy specialty exams.
WOCNCB certification must be re-established every five years.
According to WOCNCB exam statistics, the Wound Care (CWCN) pass rate was 71% and the Ostomy Care (COCN) pass rate was 81%. CWON is the combined dual credential earned after completing both specialty pathways.
Download the Candidate Examination Handbook from the WOCNCB Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Certification page. It covers eligibility, application, exam content, and policies.
Apply online via the PSI Test Takers Portal. After eligibility confirmation, you may schedule your exam up to 6 months from the time of exam application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying).
No, the WOCNCB specialty exams do not adjust in difficulty based on answers to previous questions.