Wound Care Nursing Review logo - wound care nursing certification exam prep
COCN eligibility - clinician applying plaster to patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

COCN® - Certified Ostomy Care Nurse

About the Certification

About the COCN Exam

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse (COCN) credential is conferred by the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB). COCN is the specialty credential earned by successfully completing the ostomy specialty exam.

Board certification ensures that a nurse is knowledgeable and well qualified to provide specialized ostomy care. Certification must be re-established every five years.

Requirements

COCN Eligibility Requirements

According to WOCNCB eligibility for ostomy exams, initial candidates must hold a current RN license, hold a bachelor's (or higher) degree, and complete one of the following pathways:

Who Can Apply?

  • 1Traditional Pathway: Graduate from a WOCN Society-accredited WOC Nursing Education Program within the past 5 years (from the date of exam application). The program must have been accredited at the time of graduation.
  • 2Experiential Pathway: Complete 50 CE/CME credits (or equivalent college coursework) and 1,500 ostomy-specific practice hours within the previous five years, with 375 of those hours in the year prior to application. Hours and CE must be earned post-bachelor's while practicing as an RN and must directly apply to ostomy care.
For comprehensive details on eligibility criteria and application procedures, refer to the WOCNCB Candidate Examination Handbook and official eligibility page.

How to Apply

  1. 1

    Online Application

    Apply online via the PSI Test Takers Portal. Review full eligibility details on the WOCNCB eligibility page.

  2. 2

    Application Submission

    Submit RN license verification, bachelor's degree documentation, and pathway-specific materials (WOC program completion for Traditional, or CE certificates and employment history for Experiential). Allow up to 10 business days for application processing.

  3. 3

    Scheduling the Exam

    After eligibility confirmation, schedule your exam up to 6 months from application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying). Testing sessions are first-come, first-served. See the WOCNCB exam page for details.

  4. 4

    Preparation

    Our COCN Question Bank is designed to align with the ostomy specialty exam blueprint and help you prepare for the COCN credential.

COCN Exam Content & Focus Areas

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse (COCN) exam consists of five main domains, each assessing key competencies in ostomy, continent diversion, fistula, and percutaneous tube/drain management:

  • Assessment (24%): Obtain patient health history, assess health-related quality of life, and perform focused assessments of ostomies, continent diversions, fistulae, and percutaneous tubes/drains.
  • Intervention (22%): Recommend pouching, medications, nutrition and fluid monitoring, and management plans for fecal and urinary diversions, fistulae, and percutaneous tubes/drains.
  • Treatment (21%): Manage fecal and urinary diversions, fistulae, and percutaneous tubes/drains, including peristomal, perifistular, and peritubular complications.
  • Care Planning (13%): Develop and evaluate patient-centered plans of care using health history, periodic assessments, and patient and caregiver goals.
  • Education and Referral (20%): Educate patients, caregivers, and clinicians; coordinate multidisciplinary referrals; and support handoff across care settings.

The COCN exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored pretest). Candidates are given 120 minutes (2 hours) to complete the exam.

Ostomy Care Specialty Content Distribution
24%22%21%13%20%
  • Assessment(24%)
  • Intervention(22%)
  • Treatment(21%)
  • Care Planning(13%)
  • Education and Referral(20%)

Ostomy Content Categories & Weight

Content CategoryPercentage
Assessment24%
Intervention22%
Treatment21%
Care Planning13%
Education and Referral20%

COCN Application Instructions

Online Application: Apply via the PSI Test Takers Portal.

Application Submission: Submit license, degree, and pathway documentation. Testing vendor sends email confirmation of eligibility; allow up to 10 business days for processing.

Scheduling the Exam: Schedule up to 6 months from exam application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying). Sessions are first-come, first-served.

Exam Format: The COCN exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Candidates have 120 minutes (2 hours) to complete the exam.

Preparation: Our COCN Question Bank is designed to align with the ostomy exam blueprint and support preparation for the COCN credential.

COCN exam blueprint - hands wrapping a wound dressing | Wound Care Nursing Review

Preparation and Resources

At Wound Care Nursing Review, we align practice questions with the ostomy specialty exam blueprint so you cover the content you'll encounter on the path to COCN certification.

  • Topics on Exam: Assessment and Care Planning, Intervention and Treatment, and Education and Referral for ostomy care.
  • Official Handbook: Download the Candidate Examination Handbook from WOCNCB for full policies and content details.
  • Question Bank: The COCN Question Bank aligns with the exam blueprint and includes 4 timed simulation exams to help gauge readiness.

Resources for the COCN Exam

COCN Question Bank

Practice questions aligned to the ostomy exam blueprint with detailed rationales and 4 timed simulation exams.

Explore Question Bank →

Exam Format

120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Apply and schedule through PSI.

120 minutes to complete the exam

WOCNCB Certification

Visit WOCNCB for eligibility, the candidate handbook, fees, and official COCN guidance.

Visit WOCNCB Website →

Prices

COCN Question Bank

What's included

Access to blueprint aligned practice questions (QBank)
Access to retention focused flashcards
4 timed simulation exams
Personalized study planner to manage your schedule
Ask AI for hints, explanations, and detailed solutions for every question
Detailed analytics highlighting strengths and weaknesses
Risk-free trial - Cancel within 7 days for a full refund for any reason
Recommended

No risk. Cancel within 7 days for a full refund.

COCN Recertification

WOCNCB certification must be re-established every five years. The WOCNCB offers recertification by examination or through the Professional Growth Program (PGP). Review current requirements on the WOCNCB recertification pages before your credential expires.

COCN certification resources - caregiver bandaging patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

Most Frequently Asked Questions

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse (COCN) credential recognizes registered nurses who demonstrate specialty knowledge in ostomy care. Per WOCNCB, nurses earn COCN by successfully completing the ostomy specialty exam.
WOCNCB certification must be re-established every five years.
According to WOCNCB exam statistics, the Ostomy Care (COCN) pass rate was 81%.
Download the Candidate Examination Handbook from the WOCNCB Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Certification page. It covers eligibility, application, exam content, and policies.
Apply online via the PSI Test Takers Portal. After eligibility confirmation, you may schedule your exam up to 6 months from the time of exam application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying).
No, the WOCNCB specialty exams do not adjust in difficulty based on answers to previous questions.