Wound Care Nursing Review logo - wound care nursing certification exam prep
CWCN eligibility - clinician applying plaster to patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

CWCN® - Certified Wound Care Nurse

About the Certification

About the CWCN Exam

The Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) exam is offered through the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB). It is a specialized certification for registered nurses dedicated to wound care management. Obtaining this credential signifies advanced knowledge and expertise in areas such as wound assessment, prevention, treatment, and patient-centered care.

The CWCN certification focuses on evidence-based practices to address wound healing challenges, including managing chronic and complex wounds. Earning the CWCN credential not only highlights a nurse's commitment to improving patient outcomes and maintaining high standards of wound care but also enhances career opportunities.

Requirements

CWCN Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for the Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) exam, candidates must hold an active Registered Nurse (RN) license and possess a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) or a higher degree. Additionally, they must complete one of two pathways:

Who Can Apply?

  • 1Traditional Pathway: Requires graduation from an accredited Wound, Ostomy, and Continence (WOC) Nursing Education Program within the past five years.
  • 2Experiential Pathway: Involves completing 50 continuing education credits related to wound care and accumulating 1,500 clinical practice hours in wound care within the past five years, with at least 375 hours completed in the year before application.
These requirements ensure that candidates possess both the theoretical knowledge and practical experience necessary for competent practice in wound care nursing. For comprehensive details on eligibility criteria and application procedures, candidates should refer to the WOCNCB's official page.

How to Apply

  1. 1

    Online Application

    Visit the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB) website to access the online application portal.

  2. 2

    Application Submission

    Complete the application by providing the necessary personal and professional information. After submission, your eligibility will be reviewed by WOCNCB.

  3. 3

    Scheduling the Exam

    Upon approval, you'll receive instructions to schedule your exam at a Meazure Learning test center or opt for live remote proctoring. You have a 12-month window to schedule and complete your examination.

  4. 4

    Preparation

    Our CWCN Question Bank is specifically designed to prepare you for the CWCN exam by aligning with the official exam blueprint and replicating the exam's difficulty level.

CWCN Exam Content & Focus Areas

The Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) exam consists of five main domains, each assessing key competencies in wound care management:

  • Assessment (23.54%): Assess comprehensive factors affecting wounds, obtain patient health history, and perform focused assessments to determine skin status and wound etiology.
  • Intervention (16.55%): Recommend and/or provide interventions to promote optimal wound management, and implement prevention measures to promote skin health and prevent injury.
  • Treatment (29.49%): Recommend and/or perform wound bed preparation and debridement, and apply topical, advanced, and adjunctive therapies to promote wound healing.
  • Care Planning (11.79%): Develop a patient-centered plan of care for skin and wound management, then evaluate and revise it based on periodic assessments.
  • Education and Referral (18.63%): Educate patients, caregivers, and clinicians; coordinate multidisciplinary referrals; and support handoff communication.

The CWCN exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions, of which 110 are scored and 10 are unscored pretest questions. Candidates have 2 hours to complete the exam.

CWCN Exam Content Distribution
23.54%16.55%29.49%11.79%18.63%
  • Assessment(23.54%)
  • Intervention(16.55%)
  • Treatment(29.49%)
  • Care Planning(11.79%)
  • Education and Referral(18.63%)

Content Categories & Weight

Content CategoryPercentage
Assessment23.54%
Intervention16.55%
Treatment29.49%
Care Planning11.79%
Education and Referral18.63%

CWCN Application Instructions

Online Application: Visit the WOCNCB website to access the online application portal.

Application Submission: Complete the application by providing the necessary personal and professional information. After submission, your eligibility will be reviewed by WOCNCB.

Scheduling the Exam: Upon approval, you'll receive instructions to schedule your exam at a Meazure Learning test center or opt for live remote proctoring. You have a 12-month window to schedule and complete your examination.

Exam Format: The CWCN exam consists of 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored pretest). It is available at designated test centers and via Live Remote Proctoring (LRP). Candidates have 2 hours to complete the exam. A scaled score of 500 on a scale of 200 to 800 is required to pass.

Preparation: Our CWCN Question Bank is specifically designed to prepare you for the CWCN exam by aligning with the official exam blueprint and replicating the exam's difficulty level.

CWCN exam blueprint - hands wrapping a wound dressing | Wound Care Nursing Review

Preparation and Resources

Wound Care Nursing Review carefully designs its practice questions to align with the Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) exam blueprint, ensuring comprehensive coverage of the topics candidates will encounter on the test. Each question is developed in accordance with this blueprint, incorporating the same authoritative resources that form the foundation of the official exam.

  • Topics on Exam: Review the CWCN exam blueprint to understand Assessment, Intervention, Treatment, Care Planning, and Education and Referral.
  • Review Course: Consider taking a review course, such as those offered by WOCNCB, to strengthen your knowledge and build a solid foundation.
  • Question Bank: Utilize our CWCN Question Bank, which aligns with the exam blueprint and is reviewed by expert nurses. Includes simulation exams to help gauge your exam readiness.

Resources for the CWCN Exam

CWCN Question Bank

Practice questions aligned to the CWCN exam blueprint with detailed rationales, 4 simulation exams, and 26.75 CE hours.

Explore Question Bank →

Exam Format

120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Available at Meazure Learning testing centers or via Live Remote Proctoring.

2 hours to complete the exam

WOCNCB Certification

Visit the official WOCNCB website for eligibility requirements, application procedures, and the CWCN candidate handbook.

Visit WOCNCB Website →

Prices

CWCN Question Bank

What's included

700+ blueprint aligned practice questions (QBank)
300+ retention focused flashcards
4 timed simulation exams
Personalized Study Planner curated to your unique study needs
Ask AI for hints, explanations, and detailed solutions for every question
Detailed analytics highlighting strengths and weaknesses
Risk-free trial - Cancel within 7 days for a full refund for any reason
Recommended
Add-ons
26.75 CE HoursNo extra coursework, earned from your prepone-time+$69
30-Day CWCN Q-Bank Access$99.00
Total$99.00

No risk. Cancel within 7 days for a full refund.

CWCN Certification Renewal

The Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) certification is valid for five years. Candidates have two options for recertification:

  • Recertification by Examination: Successfully pass the CWCN exam before the current certification expires.
  • Recertification by Professional Growth Program (PGP): Review the specific requirements on the WOCNCB recertification PGP webpage for detailed submission guidelines.
CWCN certification resources - caregiver bandaging patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

Most Frequently Asked Questions

The Certified Wound Care Nurse (CWCN) credential signifies advanced knowledge and expertise in wound assessment, prevention, treatment, and patient-centered care. It highlights a nurse's commitment to improving patient outcomes and maintaining high standards of wound care.
Yes, the CWCN exam can be taken via Live Remote Proctoring (LRP) or at a Meazure Learning testing center, giving candidates flexibility in how they take the exam.
The CWCN certification is valid for five years and can be renewed via examination or the Professional Growth Program (PGP).
Pass rates vary annually, averaging around 71% in recent years. The CWCN exam is recognized as a challenging certification exam.
A scaled score of 500 on a scale of 200 to 800 is required to pass the CWCN exam. Scaled scores standardize candidate performance across different test forms.
The candidate handbook for the CWCN certification can be accessed on the WOCNCB website.
The CWCN exam is offered year-round. Upon approval of your application, you have a 12-month window to schedule and complete your examination.
No, the CWCN exam does not adjust in difficulty based on answers to previous questions; it is not a computer-adaptive test.
Our CWCN Question Bank offers 26.75 CE hours with a downloadable certificate, applicable toward licensure and professional development requirements.