Wound Care Nursing Review logo - wound care nursing certification exam prep
COCN-AP eligibility - clinician wrapping an elastic bandage on a patient arm | Wound Care Nursing Review

Advanced Practice Certification

COCN-AP® - Certified Ostomy Care Nurse - Advanced Practice

About the Certification

About the COCN-AP Exam

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse - Advanced Practice (COCN-AP) credential validates advanced specialty knowledge and core APRN role competencies in ostomy care nursing. WOCNCB Advanced Practice exams began in 2012 as entry-level specialty certification for the APRN - specifically the Nurse Practitioner (NP) or Clinical Nurse Specialist (CNS).

The COCN-AP exam focuses on comprehensive assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation, evaluation, and professional issues at the advanced practice level for ostomy care.

According to WOCNCB exam statistics, the COCN-AP pass rate was 85%.

Requirements

COCN-AP Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible for WOCNCB Advanced Practice certification, you must fulfill the following requirements. All initial certifications are by exam.

Who Can Apply?

  • 1Hold a current RN license and/or APN license (a copy of the current license must be submitted with your application).
  • 2Have completed an MSN or higher nursing degree program to become an APRN (NP, CNS, NMW, or CRNA). Diploma and/or transcripts must accompany the application.
  • 3Document basic Wound, Ostomy, and/or Continence knowledge through ONE pathway: current entry-level WOCNCB certification in the specialty(ies) sought, an accredited WOC Nursing Education Program pathway, or the Experiential Pathway (50 specialty CE/CME credits and 1,500 specialty-specific practice hours in the previous five years, with 375 hours in the year before application - or 4,500 / 1,125 hours if applying for all three specialties).
Completion of a mandatory clinical component for each specialty area is required prior to AP exam testing. Full documentation rules are in the WOCNCB Candidate Examination Handbook.

How to Apply

  1. 1

    Review eligibility

    Confirm requirements on the WOCNCB Advanced Practice eligibility page and in the Candidate Examination Handbook.

  2. 2

    Apply online

    Apply via the PSI Test Takers Portal. Allow up to 10 business days for application processing.

  3. 3

    Schedule your exam

    After eligibility confirmation, schedule your exam up to 6 months from application submission (or before current credentials expire if recertifying).

  4. 4

    Prepare with the handbook

    Use the Candidate Examination Handbook for exam content outlines, policies, and sample questions.

COCN-AP Exam Content & Format

The COCN-AP exam content outline includes six domains. Percentages below are from the WOCNCB Candidate Examination Handbook.

  • Comprehensive Assessment (20.97%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.
  • Diagnosis (19.15%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.
  • Planning (15.94%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.
  • Implementation (17.44%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.
  • Evaluation (17.44%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.
  • Professional Issues (9.06%): Advanced practice competencies assessed in this domain.

Each specialty Advanced Practice exam includes 110 scored multiple-choice questions and 10 unscored pretest questions. Certification must be re-established every 5 years via exam or AP professional portfolio.

COCN-AP Exam Content Distribution
20.97%19.15%15.94%17.44%17.44%9.06%
  • Comprehensive Assessment(20.97%)
  • Diagnosis(19.15%)
  • Planning(15.94%)
  • Implementation(17.44%)
  • Evaluation(17.44%)
  • Professional Issues(9.06%)

Content Categories & Weight

Content CategoryPercentage
Comprehensive Assessment20.97%
Diagnosis19.15%
Planning15.94%
Implementation17.44%
Evaluation17.44%
Professional Issues9.06%

COCN-AP Application Instructions

Online Application: Apply via the PSI Test Takers Portal.

Application Submission: Submit RN and/or APN license, MSN or higher APRN diploma or transcripts, and pathway-specific documentation (current entry-level WOCNCB certification, WOC education program completion, or Experiential Pathway CE and practice hours). Testing vendor sends email confirmation of eligibility; allow up to 10 business days for processing.

Scheduling the Exam: After eligibility confirmation, schedule up to 6 months from exam application submission (or prior to current credentials expiration if recertifying). Sessions are first-come, first-served. Complete the mandatory clinical component for each specialty before testing.

Exam Format: The COCN-AP exam comprises 120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored).

Preparation: Our COCN-AP Question Bank is designed to align with the Advanced Practice exam blueprint and support preparation for the COCN-AP credential.

Due to State Board of Nursing licensure requirements, contact your State Board of Nursing for licensing and scope of practice questions. Official details: Advanced Practice Exam · Eligibility · Candidate Handbook (PDF)

COCN-AP question bank - child receiving care in a clinic | Wound Care Nursing Review

Preparation and Resources

Wound Care Nursing Review aligns practice questions with the Certified Ostomy Care Nurse - Advanced Practice (COCN-AP) exam blueprint, covering the Advanced Practice domains candidates will see on the test.

  • Topics on Exam: Comprehensive Assessment, Diagnosis, Planning, Implementation, Evaluation, and Professional Issues.
  • Official Handbook: Download the Candidate Examination Handbook from WOCNCB for eligibility, content outlines, and policies.
  • Question Bank: The COCN-AP Question Bank aligns with the exam blueprint and includes 4 timed simulation exams to help gauge readiness.

Resources for the COCN-AP Exam

COCN-AP Question Bank

Practice questions aligned to the COCN-AP exam blueprint with detailed rationales and 4 timed simulation exams.

Explore Question Bank →

Exam Format

120 multiple-choice questions (110 scored, 10 unscored). Apply and schedule through PSI.

2 hours to complete the exam

WOCNCB Certification

Visit the official WOCNCB Advanced Practice page for eligibility requirements, application procedures, and the candidate handbook.

Visit WOCNCB Website →

Prices

COCN-AP Question Bank

What's included

Access to blueprint aligned practice questions (QBank)
Access to retention focused flashcards
4 timed simulation exams
Personalized study planner to manage your schedule
Ask AI for hints, explanations, and detailed solutions for every question
Detailed analytics highlighting strengths and weaknesses
Risk-free trial - Cancel within 7 days for a full refund for any reason
Recommended

No risk. Cancel within 7 days for a full refund.

COCN-AP Recertification

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse - Advanced Practice (COCN-AP) credential is valid for 5 years. To keep your certification current, complete recertification before it expires. WOCNCB offers two Advanced Practice pathways:

  • Recertification by Examination: Pass the COCN-AP exam again before your current credential expires. Apply and schedule through the PSI Test Takers Portal.
  • Recertification by AP Professional Portfolio: Submit an Advanced Practice Portfolio that meets current WOCNCB requirements. Review the Advanced Practice recertification page and Candidate Examination Handbook for portfolio rules and deadlines.
COCN-AP question bank - child receiving care in a clinic | Wound Care Nursing Review

Most Frequently Asked Questions

The Certified Ostomy Care Nurse - Advanced Practice (COCN-AP) credential validates advanced specialty knowledge and core APRN role competencies for advanced practice ostomy care. It is offered by the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB).
Candidates must hold a current RN and/or APN license, have completed an MSN or higher APRN program (NP, CNS, NMW, or CRNA), and document basic WOC knowledge via current entry-level WOCNCB certification, an accredited WOC education program pathway, or the Experiential Pathway. A mandatory clinical component is required before testing.
The COCN-AP certification is offered by the Wound, Ostomy, and Continence Nursing Certification Board (WOCNCB).
Advanced Practice credentials are valid for 5 years. Recertification can be accomplished via an AP professional portfolio or examination.
WOCNCB Advanced Practice exams include 110 scored questions and 10 unscored pretest questions (120 total).
Download the WOCNCB Candidate Examination Handbook for eligibility, application, exam content, and policies.
According to WOCNCB exam statistics, the COCN-AP pass rate was 85%.